Useful Links

Useful Links

Colchester Academy

Staff List

 

Senior Leadership
Team
Jenny Betts Principal
Alistair Gibb Vice Principal
Susan Crafer Assistant Principal
Serena Kay Assistant Principal
Benjamin Reakes Assistant Principal
Ravi Samjawon Assistant Principal
Year Leaders Lauren Jones Year 7
Mark St Claire Year 8
Shaun Pullum Year 9
Monica Rys Hand Year 10
Mark van Geete Year 11
Heads of Faculty Angela Coburn Art & Technology
Felipe Fleury Humanities
Ramani Jaltota ICT
Irina Constantinescu MLF
Rebecca West Maths
Kat Ross Physical Education
Will Searl Performing Arts
Eleanor Hyde English
Faye Edwards Science
Art and Technology Faculty Staff James Bain Head of Photography (Pastoral leader Yr 9)
Angela Coburn Team Leader Technology and Art
Paula Crook Technology Technician
Alison Ginn Supply teacher
Monica Rys-Hand Year Leader, yr 8
English Faculty Staff Annabelle Bergin English Teacher
Gillian Hawkins Library Coordinator
Eleanor Hyde Temporary Team leader English
Lorna Lafford Supply Teacher
Krystle Lock Temporary Assistant Team Leader English
Terence O'Brien Supply teacher
Larissa Tait Learning Resources Assistant
Mark Van Geete Year Leader/Acting Team Leader - Academic Progress
Humanities Faculty Staff Felipe Fleury Team leader Humanities
Georgia Kelly Georgraphy Teacher
Sinead Siddall History Teacher
Andrew Stephens Geography Teacher
ICT Faculty Staff Charlie Hammond ICT Teacher
Ramani Jaltota Head of ICT
Mathematics Faculty Staff Alexandra Ivan Maths Teacher
Matthew Lord Maths Teacher
David North Teacher of Maths
Shaun Pullum Maths teacher (year leader)
Rebecca West Head of maths
Michal Zawislak Maths teacher
Modern Foreign Languages Faculty Staff Irina Constantinescu Team Leader MFL
David Lopez MFL Teacher
Performing Arts Faculty Staff William Searl Specialist Leader of Education (PA)
Harriet Smith Learning Coordinator Performing Arts
Physical Education Faculty Staff Kathryn Allwood Teacher of PE
Grant Henderson Supply Teacher
Lauren Jones Teacher of PE (Year Leader)
Lynsey Mitson Supply Teacher
Kathryn Ross Head of PE
Science Faculty Staff Mark Bocking Deputy Team Leader Science
Lily Dover Science Teacher
Faye Edwards Head of Science
Kieran Harding Science Technician
Claire Herridge Science Teacher
Mark St Claire Year Leader
Cover Staff Gabriela Cozma Cover Supervisor
Antoinette Barnard Supply teacher
Student Support Staff Clare Adams LSA  (Interventions Lead)
Helen Barrett Chaplain
Michelle Cornish Student Support Manager
Megan Eley LSA (Intervention Lead)
Heide Last LSA
Georgina Mccann EAL Tutor and Coordinator
Geoffrey Mcmullan Student Support/HSLO
Tamzin Myatt LSA
Suzanne Nevard LSA
Diane Paton Support Centre Lead
Sonia Pearson LSA (Interventions Lead)
Pauline Sanger LSA
Sharon Silver Student Support Manager
Cindy Taylor LSA (Interventions Lead) / Homework Supervisor 
Jennifer Tomlinson SENDCO
Katherine Warburton Counsellor
Caroline Weatherby Student Support Manager
Admin Support Staff Lauren Ashdown Admin Assistant
Irina Brown Finance Assistant
Karen Emsworth Learning Resources Assistant
Karen Garrad Admin Assistant
Victoria Halliday Admissions and Attendance Officer
Jane Marshall Coordinator of Learning Support
Nadia Millis Office Manager
Sarah Munson Data Manager
Catherine Murphy Examinations Officer
Michelle Robinson HR Officer
Beverly Robson PA to Principal
Louise Upston Receptionist
Facilities
Management Staff
Sonja Allen Cleaner
Sylvia Chamberlain Cleaner
Justyna Chrzanowska Cleaner
Christine Fincham Cleaner
Claire Fincham Cleaner / Break-time and Catering Assistant
Dil Gauchan Cleaner
Brenda Hammett Cleaning Supervisor
Sheila Sharman Cleaner
Sharon Grimwood Kitchen Assistant
Rachael Henderson Head of Kitchen
Julie Henderson Kitchen Assistant
Deborah King Cook
Rachel London Kitchen Assistant
Sonia Wilson Cook
Jane Clarke Site Manager
Peter Taylor Caretaker
David Totman Caretaker
IT Support Staff James Martin IT Technician
Andrew Pearson IT Manager